Deupree v. ODOT
[…] ORCP 47 C; Jones v. General Motors Corp., 325 Or. 404, 420, 939 P.2d 608 (1997). In reviewing the court's decision to grant judgment on the pleadings, we view the complaint in the light most favorable to plaintiffs to determine whether the complaint, in its entirety, affirmatively shows that plaintiffs have stated no claim for relief. Wyatt v. Sweitz, 146 Or.App. 723, 725, 934 P.2d 544 (1997).

We begin with plaintiffs' statutory change of grade claim. ORS 105.755 provides, in part:

"(2) Whenever the Department of Transportation changes the grade of any public road from a previously established or maintained grade, the state shall be liable for and shall pay just and reasonable compensation for any legal damage or injury to real property abutting upon the public road affected by the grade change; except that the state shall not be liable for any damage or injury for any such change whenever the county has requested the Department of Transportation to make such change.

"* * * * *

"(4) The trial circuit court shall, in its final judgment, apportion such just compensation as it may award among the various persons found by it to own or have some right, title or interest in such real property.