DeWald v. State
[…] Section 1-39-105, W.S.1977, Cum.Supp.1985.
"A governmental entity is liable for damages resulting from tortious conduct of law enforcement officers while acting
within the scope of their duties." Section 1-39-112, W.S.1977, Cum.Supp.1985.
The quoted statutes provide an express waiver of immunity as to both public employees operating motor vehicles and police officers. In this case, therefore, the officers were not immune unless there was a common law immunity preserved by § 1-39-102(a), W.S.1977, Cum.Supp.1985, which provides in part:
"This act is intended to retain any common law defenses which a defendant may have by virtue of decisions from this or other jurisdictions."
It is not entirely clear whether the legislature intended, by this section of the Governmental Claims Act, to retain common law immunities as well as common law defenses.