Dias v. State, 4D99-4033.
[…] Therefore, when he heard Verret outside the music room speaking belligerently with his wife, he was afraid for the both of them. The trial court denied a motion for judgment of acquittal, and the jury found appellant guilty of two counts of attempted second degree murder.

Appellant first argues that because he did not invite the victims into his home, he was under the reasonable belief that they were engaged in the commission of a burglary in his dwelling, justifying his use of deadly force against them. He relies on both section 782.02, Florida Statutes (1997), and the "castle doctrine." Section 782.02 provides "[t]he use of deadly force is justifiable when a person is resisting any attempt to murder such person or to commit any felony upon him or her or upon or in any dwelling house in which such person shall be."

Similarly, the "castle doctrine" states: