Falco v. State
[…] Nothing in its decision suggests that the rule espoused by the Supreme Court, the same as that espoused by this Court in Smith v. State, 237 So.2d 139 (Fla. 1970), would necessarily include an unconstitutional gap created by the repeal of a statute. Under those circumstances, as under the instant case, there are no "vices inherent in an unconstitutionally vague statute", simply because there exists no statute. In any event, our decision in Cobb v. State, 376 So.2d 230 (Fla.1979), may well be dispositive of this issue. Cobb involved a vagueness challenge against section 782.11, Florida Statutes, which makes it a felony to "unnecessarily kill another, either while resisting an attempt by such other person to commit any felony, or to do any other unlawful act, or after such attempt shall have failed ..." In upholding the validity of that statute we stated:

When the words "unnecessarily kill" in section 782.11 are considered together with the remainder of chapter 782, they are sufficiently precise to meet the constitutional standard for definiteness in penal statutes.