Falco v. State
[…] The rifle was not attached to any exterior door or window, nor to any main entry into appellant's home, and was so aimed that the bullet would enter the bathroom door at three feet, one inch above the floor and would exit three feet, two inches above the floor. Richard Brush, Jr., was five feet, seven inches tall.

The state of Florida does not have a specific trap gun law that would prohibit as unlawful the acts complained of as against appellant. Therefore, appellant was charged by information with manslaughter pursuant to section 782.07, Florida Statutes (1979), which states:

The killing of a human being by the act, procurement, or culpable negligence of another, without lawful justification according to the provisions of chapter 776 and in cases in which such killing shall not be excusable homicide or murder, according to the provisions of this chapter, shall be deemed manslaughter and shall constitute a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

Appellant filed a sworn motion to dismiss based on the alleged unconstitutionality of the statute as applied to the facts of this case, which motion was denied by the circuit court.