Diaz v. May, A057672
[…] Defendants did not seek such a judgment from Judge Sutter. Instead, they again moved, on May 9, 1990, to dismiss the action for failure to prosecute. The court, by Judge Demetrios Agretelis, denied defendants' motion to dismiss. The court further ordered: (1) that Judge Sutter's 1988 order, signed only by his clerk, be vacated and a new order be prepared and submitted for his signature nunc pro tunc; and (2) that final judgment was entered pursuant to the settlement. Diaz appeals from this judgment.

DISCUSSION

Section 664.6 provides: "If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in writing or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement." This statute, added in 1981, provides an expeditious alternative to amendment of the answer or a motion for summary judgment to enforce certain settlement agreements. (Corkland v. Boscoe (1984) 156 Cal.App.3d 989, 993-994, 203 Cal.Rptr. 356; City of Fresno v.