DiCentes v. Michaud
[…] Under the doctrine of respondeat superior, liability for tortious acts of a servant may be imputed to the master,8 see W. PAGE KEETON ET AL., PROSSER AND KEETON ON THE LAW OF TORTS §§ 69, 70, at 499, 501 (5th ed.1984), and the acts of an agent may be imputed to the principal. See Bonk v. McPherson, 605 A.2d 74, 78 (Me.1992)

. The concept of respondeat superior has caused much debate in the courts in the context of employment discrimination claims.9

[¶ 12] Here, however, the answer is found in the explicit language of the WPA and the uncontested facts before the court. Section 833(1) of the WPA provides that "[n]o employer may discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges of employment." 26 M.R.S.A. § 833(1) (1988) (emphasis added). The WPA defines the term "employer" in the following manner:

"Employer" means a person who has one or more employees. Employer includes an agent of an employer and the State, or a political subdivision of the State.