Dickens v. Pizza Co., Inc.
[…] The ALJ relied on Boyd v. Barton Transfer & Storage, 2 Kan.App.2d 425, 580 P.2d 1366, rev. denied 225 Kan. 843 (1978). Boyd held that a prior statutory offset provision did not apply to retirees injured while supplementing their social security retirement income.

The Board reversed the ALJ's decision not to offset Dickens' award under K.S.A.1998 Supp. 44-501(h). The Board reasoned that the offset provisions of K.S.A.1998 Supp. 44-501(h) apply "regardless of whether the social security benefits were being paid prior to an accident or were started after an accident occurred."

DISCUSSION

K.S.A.1998 Supp. 44-501(h) provides:

"If the employee is receiving retirement benefits under the federal social security act or retirement benefits from any other retirement system, program or plan which is provided by the employer against which the claim is being made, any compensation benefit payments which the employee is eligible to receive under the workers compensation act for such claim shall be reduced by the weekly equivalent amount of the total amount of all such retirement benefits, less any portion of any such retirement benefit, other than retirement benefits under the federal social security act, that is attributable to payments or contributions made by the employee, but in no event shall the workers compensation benefit be less than the workers compensation benefit payable for the employee's percentage of functional impairment."

The question is whether the K.S.A.1998 Supp. 44-501(h) offset applies to Dickens. The issue of offsetting workers compensation benefits by social security benefits is not a new one in Kansas. K.S.A. 44-510f(c), enacted in 1974, was the predecessor of K.S.A.1998 Supp. 44-501(h).