Dickerson v. Latessa, 88-1764
[…] We consequently affirm the district court's denial of Dickerson's petition.

I. BACKGROUND

Under Massachusetts law, defendants convicted of capital offenses are treated differently from those convicted of noncapital offenses. 1 A capital defendant is given the right to appeal from his conviction directly to the full bench of the Supreme Judicial Court ("SJC") where he receives plenary review "regardless of the absence of claim of error." 2 Commonwealth v. Brown, 376 Mass. 156, 168, 380 N.E.2d 113, 120 (1978). Section 33E states in pertinent part:

In a capital case ... the entry in the supreme judicial court shall transfer to that court the whole case for its consideration of the law and the evidence. Upon such consideration the court may, if satisfied that the verdict was against the law or the weight of the evidence, or because of newly discovered evidence, or for any other reason that justice may require (a) order a new trial or (b) direct the entry of a verdict of a lesser degree of guilt, and remand the case to the superior court for the imposition of sentence.

Section 33E "consigns the facts as well as the law to [the SJC's] consideration, gives [the SJC] the power and duty exercised by a trial judge on a motion for new trial, and requires [the SJC] to consider the whole case broadly to determine whether there was any miscarriage of justice."