Dickey ex rel. Dickey v. City of Flagstaff
[…] DISCUSSION
A. The Recreational Use Statute

¶ 6 Arizona's recreational use statute, A.R.S. § 33-1551, limits a landowner's liability to parties injured while on the land for recreational purposes. It provides that the owner of land held open for public use "is not liable to a recreational or educational user except upon a showing that the owner ... was guilty of wilful, malicious or grossly negligent conduct which was a direct cause of the injury to the recreational or educational user." Id. § 33-1551(A). The statute defines grossly negligent conduct as conduct that demonstrates "a knowing or reckless indifference to the health and safety of others." Id. § 33-1551(C)(2).

¶ 7 The statute, based on a model act proposed by the Council of State Governments, was first enacted here in 1983. See Ward v. State, 181 Ariz. 359, 361-62, 890 P.2d 1144, 1146-47 (1995)