Dickey v. City of Flagstaff
[…] In response, appellants re-urged their motion for summary judgment.
¶ 9 The trial court granted the City's motion. It found that A.R.S. § 33-1551 applied in the case, that attractive nuisance law did not apply, and that there was no wilful, malicious, or grossly negligent conduct that was a direct cause of William's injuries. The court also ruled that A.R.S. § 33-1551 does not violate the Arizona Constitution. It again denied appellants' motion for summary judgment.
¶ 10 Appellants filed a timely notice of appeal from the judgment in the City's favor. We have jurisdiction under A.R.S. § 12-2101(B).
¶ 11 The trial court granted summary judgment in favor of appellee based on the Recreational Use Statute, A.R.S. § 33-1551. This statute provides that public or private owners of land are immune from liability to recreational users "except upon a showing that the owner ... was guilty of wilful, malicious or grossly negligent conduct which was a direct cause of the injury to the recreational... user." A.R.S. § 33-1551(A). "Grossly negligent" is defined as "a knowing or reckless indifference to the health and safety of others." A.R.S. § 33-1551(C)(2). ¶ 12 Appellants argue that they presented sufficient evidence of gross negligence to withstand appellee's motion for summary judgment.