Dietz v. Doe
[…] Clerk's Papers at 26.

The plaintiffs sought review of the denial of the order, which was granted, and the Court of Appeals affirmed denial of the motion. Dietz v. Doe, 80 Wash.App. 785, 911 P.2d 1025 (1996). We granted review.

ANALYSIS
A. Attorney-Client Privilege in Washington

RCW 5.60.060(2) reads: "An attorney or counselor shall not, without the consent of his or her client, be examined as to any communications made by the client to him or her, or his or her advice given thereon in the course of professional employment." 3

The attorney-client privilege exists in order to allow the client to communicate freely with an attorney without fear of compulsory discovery. State ex rel. Sowers v. Olwell, 64 Wash.2d 828, 832, 394 P.2d 681 (1964); Pappas v.