DiFilippo v. Reed (In re Estate of King)
[…] I. Section 20–1131(A) protects life insurance proceeds paid to a third-party trust beneficiary.

¶ 10 Life insurance proceeds paid to a decedent's beneficiary are exempt from claims of creditors of the decedent's estate pursuant to A.R.S. § 20–1131(A). See May v. Ellis, 208 Ariz. 229, 230, 231, ¶¶ 1, 11, 92 P.3d 859, 860, 861 (2004). We hold that the language of § 20–1131 is broad enough to also protect such proceeds when they are paid to a trust created by the insured in which the beneficiary is a third party.

¶ 11 Section 20–1131(A) provides:

If a policy of life insurance is effected by any person on the person's own life ... in favor of another person having an insurable interest in the policy, or made payable by assignment, change of beneficiary or other means to a third person, the lawful beneficiary or such third person, other than the person effecting the insurance or the person's legal representatives, is entitled to its proceeds against the creditors and representatives of the person effecting the insurance.

¶ 12 Statutes such as § 20–1131(A) are to be construed liberally because legislatures that have enacted such statutes wanted to encourage individuals to provide for their heirs and in doing so, protect their heirs from their creditors. See Wilmington Trust Co. v.