State v. Arizona Property and Cas. Ins. Guar. Fund
[…] A.R.S. § 20-666. Third, as is consistent with the source of its money, the Fund is only "liable to the same extent that the insolvent insurer would have been liable under its policy." Arizona Prop. and Cas. Ins. Guar. Fund v. Herder, 156 Ariz. 203, 205, 751 P.2d 519, 521 (1988) (quoted in A.H. v. Ariz. Prop. and Cas. Ins. Guar. Fund, 189 Ariz. 378, 384, 943 P.2d 738, 744 (App.1997); Betancourt v. Ariz. Prop. and Cas. Ins. Fund, 170 Ariz. 296, 298, 823 P.2d 1304, 1306 (App.1991)); A.R.S. § 20-667. Thus it is responsible only for "covered claims," A.R.S. § 20-667, payment for which does not come from the general fund but is statutorily limited to money from the Fund. A.R.S. § 20-662(C) ("All costs, expenses and liabilities of the fund shall be paid by the fund and shall not be a general obligation of the state.").

sue the Fund because the Fund is a component of the State. The issue thus is one of statutory interpretation, a question of law which we consider de novo. State Compensation Fund v. Superior Court, 190 Ariz. 371, 374-75, 948 P.2d 499, 502-03 (App.1997).