Willis v. Board of Selectmen of Easton
[…] Leader v. Hycor, Inc., 395 Mass. 215, 224, 479 N.E.2d 173 (1985), quoting Kelley v. Everglades Drainage Dist., 319 U.S. 415, 419, 63 S.Ct. 1141, 1143, 87 L.Ed. 1485 (1943).

The judge's order and judgment stated that Willis is a fire fighter, that he suffered a back injury, that he is incapacitated for duty, that his injury was sustained in the performance of his duty without fault of his own, that the town failed to present evidence that Willis's incapacity no longer exists, and that Willis is not yet retired or pensioned. 4 This was sufficient under G.L. c. 41, § 111F, which states that, "[w]henever a ... fire fighter ... is incapacitated for duty because of injury sustained in the performance of his duty without fault of his own, ... he shall be granted leave without loss of pay for the period of such incapacity; provided, that no such leave shall be granted for any period after such ... fire fighter has been retired or pensioned ... or ... a physician ... determines that such incapacity no longer exists." The judge's findings and conclusions satisfied rule 52(a). Contrast Leader v.