Dimmig v. Workmen's Comp. Appeals Bd.
[…] Before reaching this issue, however, we must dispose of respondents' contention that the board's decision is not subject to appellate review by virtue of the substantial evidence rule set forth in LeVesque v. Workmen's Comp. App. Bd., 1 Cal.3d 627, 637, 83 Cal.Rptr. 208, 463 P.2d 432.

In LeVesque, we were concerned with the scope of judicial review of the evidence in workmen's compensation cases and held that, pursuant to the language of Labor Code section 5952, "The review by the court shall not be extended further than to determine, based upon the entire record . . . whether . . . (t)he order, decision, or award was not supported by substantial evidence." LeVesque does not, however, limit appellate review of errors of law in workmen's compensation cases. 'Where, as here, there is no real dispute as to the facts, the question of whether an injury was suffered in the course of employment is one of law and a purported finding of fact on that