Director of Div. of Employment Sec. v. Town of Mattapoisett
[…] Restatement (Second) of Judgments § 80 (1982). See Vose v. Morton, 4 Cush. 27, 31 (1849). Issues pertaining to the validity of DES decisions awarding benefits to the teacher are appropriately resolved on the pending direct appeals from those decisions, not by means of collateral attack in the instant litigation. General Laws c. 151A, § 15(b ), as amended through St.1948, c. 603, § 6, provides that "[a]ctions brought under this subsection shall be given precedence over other civil cases except petitions for review arising under [G.L. c. 151A, § 42] " (emphasis added). The town was therefore remiss in litigating the current action prior to the appeal from the DES decision awarding the benefits in question. See note 2 supra.