DIRECTV, LLC v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] First, the 2010 appropriations act established the excise tax. See St. 2009, c. 27, § 61, enacting G.L. c. 64M. The excise tax is imposed upon the satellite companies at a rate of five per cent of their gross revenues derived from the provision of video programming in Massachusetts. See G.L. c. 64M, §§ 1, 2. The satellite companies pass on the cost of the excise tax to their customers. See G.L. c. 64M, § 3.8

The 2010 appropriations act also imposed a personal property

tax on [p]oles, underground conduits, wires and pipes of telecommunications companies.” St. 2009, c. 27, § 25, amending G.L. c. 59, § 18. [T]elecommunications companies” are defined to include “cable television, [I]nternet service, telephone service, data service and any other telecommunications service providers.” Id. In essence, this provision increased the personal property tax liability of the cable and telephone companies, but not of the satellite companies (which do not use poles, wires, and the like).

2. Legal framework. a. Summary judgment. We review a grant of summary judgment de novo.