Regency Transp., Inc. v. Comm'r of Revenue
[…] The board, however, abated the penalties imposed after finding that the commissioner's continued publication of incorrect guidance created uncertainty constituting reasonable cause for Regency's failure to file use tax returns and pay use tax. Regency timely appealed the board's decision, and petitioned this court for direct appellate review, which we granted. On appeal to this court, Regency challenges only the board's determination that the motor vehicle use tax does not violate the commerce clause.

2. General Laws c. 64I, § 2. General Laws c. 64I, § 2, imposes a tax on the “storage, use or other consumption in the commonwealth of tangible personal property.” “The use tax was designed to prevent the loss of sales tax revenue from out-of-State purchases.” M & T Charters, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue, 404 Mass. 137, 140, 533 N.E.2d 1359 (1989). The use tax and the sales tax “are complementary components of our tax system, created to reach