DISABLED AMERICAN VETER. v. SEC., VETERANS AFFAIRS, 04-7117
[…] Principi, 381 F.3d 1163, 1167 (Fed.Cir.2004) (presumption that an injury incurred during active duty is service-connected). Medical evidence and medical opinion is important to the questions of whether there is a disability and whether that disability is service-connected.

Recognizing the importance of such medical evidence and opinion, Congress specifically vested the VA with a duty to provide a medical examination and to obtain a medical opinion "when such an examination or opinion is necessary to make a decision on the claim." 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(d) (2000). The statute deems medical evidence and opinion to be necessary when the record "contains competent evidence that the claimant has a current disability . . ., indicates that the disability or symptoms may be associated with the claimant's active ... service" and "does not contain sufficient medical evidence for the Secretary to make a decision on the claim." Id.