DISABLED AMERICAN VETER. v. SEC., VETERANS AFFAIRS, 04-7117
[…] Incorporating the prior regulation, section 1304(a) of the Veterans' Benefits Act of 1957 provided that:

All questions on claims involving benefits under the laws administered by the Veterans' Administration shall be subject to one review on appeal to the Administrator. Final decisions on such appeals shall be made by the Board.

Veterans' Benefits Act § 1304(a), 71 Stat. at 128. This provision has been subject to only minor amendments, and currently appears at 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a), which provides, in pertinent part:

All questions in a matter which under section 511(a) of this title is subject to decision by the Secretary shall be subject to one review on appeal to the Secretary. Final decisions on such appeals shall be made by the Board. Decisions of the Board shall be based on the entire record in the proceeding.

(emphasis added). As we held in Disabled American Veterans v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs, 327 F.3d 1339, 1346-47 (Fed. Cir.2003) ("DAV I"), this "one review on appeal" provision of section 7104(a) generally bars the Board from considering new evidence that was not before the regional office.