District Attorney for Plymouth Dist. v. Coffey
[…] (1980) at 202-203, 399 N.E.2d 866, that the installation of a cross frame unit trap is regulated by the provisions of G.L. c. 272, § 99 includes persons duly authorized to make specified interceptions by a warrant, G.L. c. 272, § 99 D 1 d, as appearing in St. 1968, c. 738, § 1, we held that the interception in that case was authorized by the statute. The present case does not come within the warrant exception because no warrant was sought or obtained, but it clearly comes within the exception provided for in G.L. c. 272, § 99 D 1 a, which provides under heading 1: "Permitted interception of wire or oral communications. It shall not be a violation of this section-a. for an operator of a switchboard, or an officer, employee, or agent of any communication common carrier, whose facilities are used in the transmission of a wire communication, to intercept, disclose, or use that communication in the normal course of his employment while engaged in any activity which is a necessary incident to the rendition of service, ... or which is necessary to prevent the use of such facilities in violation of section fourteen A of chapter two hundred and sixty-nine of the general laws" (emphasis supplied). This exception expressly permits the telephone company to intercept and disclose communications...

To continue reading

Request your trial
20 cases
  • Com. v. Varney
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts Supreme Court