District of Columbia v. Smith, 8780.
[…] D.C.Reg. No. 73-15. Accordingly, it then enacted the following amendment: "Any person violating this section shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $300 or imprisoned for not more than 10 days, or both."

Defendants contend that the amendment divested the Corporation Counsel of prosecutorial authority over tampering offenses. Their argument is based upon a restrictive interpretation of D.C.Code 1973, § 23-101. In relevant part, it provides:

(a) Prosecutions for violations of all police or municipal ordinances or regulations and for violations of all penal statutes in the nature of police or municipal regulations, where the maximum punishment is a fine only, or imprisonment not exceeding one year, shall be conducted in the name of the District of Columbia by the Corporation Counsel . . . except as otherwise provided in such ordinance, regulation, or statute, or in this section.

. . . . . .

(c) All other criminal prosecutions shall be conducted in the name of the United States by the United States attorney . . . except as otherwise provided by law.

Historically, and without challenge, the Corporation Counsel has prosecuted alleged violations of the Police Regulations. Basically, the statute authorizes prosecution by the Corporation Counsel in two categories of offenses.