Sanker v. United State, 7659.
[…] In the Act of June 18, 1953, ch. 128, 67 Stat. 65, Congress authorized the District's Municipal and Juvenile Courts to grant probation under the 1910 law. These two provisions evolved into D.C.Code 1961, §§ 24-102 and 11-757, respectively. See D.C.Code 1973, § 16-710, Revision Notes. When Congress revised the judiciary provisions of the D.C.Code in the Act of December 23, 1963, it combined §§ 11-757 and 24-102 into § 16-710. Id. In the District of Columbia Court Reform and Criminal Procedure Act of 1970, Congress amended § 16-710 by substituting "Superior Court" for "Court of General Sessions," and enacted D.C.Code 1973, § 11-923(b), giving the Superior Court (after a transitional period) "jurisdiction of any criminal case under any law applicable exclusively to the District of Columbia." Act of July 29, 1970, Pub.L. 91-358, tit. I, §§ 111 and 145(d)(6), 84 Stat. 486, 557. Reading § 11-923(b) together with § 16-706, we conclude that the Superior Court may consider probation in any case with respect to which no specific statutory provision forbids probation.