Ditto v. McCurdy, 21859.
[…] Notwithstanding that McCurdy filed for bankruptcy, Ditto instituted garnishment proceedings, seeking to collect on the judgment from McCurdy's interests in two pension plans.

In this appeal, we are asked to determine whether the anti-alienation provision, or section 206(d)(1), of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA), Pub.L. 93-406, 88 Stat. 829 (codified as amended at 29 U.S.C. § 1001, et seq. (1994)), precludes the garnishment of two ERISA-qualified pension plans, thereby preempting Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 651-124 (1993), which governs attachment and execution with respect to pension money. Pursuant to HRS § 651-124, the right of a debtor to pension money is "exempt from attachment, execution, seizure, the operation of bankruptcy or insolvency laws under 11 U.S.C. section 552(b), or under any legal process whatever." The statute provides, however, that "this section shall not apply to," inter alia, "contributions made to a plan or arrangement within the three years before the date a debtor files for bankruptcy, whether voluntary or involuntary, or within three years before the date a civil action is