Diversified Benefit Plans Agency, Inc. v. Harold Duryee, Superintendent, Ohio Dept. of Ins.
[…] Bottoms Up., Inc. 72 Ohio App.3d at 729-730.

D.

In his first and third assignments of error, the Superintendent asserts that the lower court abused its discretion and erred as a matter of law by 1) construing R.C. 3901.20 to require a widespread pattern of unfair and deceptive practices involving more than just one client before the Superintendent can take action for violation of the statute; and 2) failing to uphold the order of the Superintendent when such order was supported by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence and was in accordance with law.

1.

R.C. 3901.20 states that "No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in sections 3901.19 to 3901.23 of the Revised Code as, or determined pursuant to those sections to be, an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance." (Emphasis added.) In its order, the common pleas court stated: