Univ. Hosp., Univ. of Cincinnati College of Medicine v. State Emp. Relations Bd.
[…] A preliminary issue concerns the nature of this determination. The appellate court, while concluding that such determinations are questions of fact, nevertheless held that the trial court's reversal of the order did not constitute an abuse-of-discretion. Although conceding that SERB's order was supported by substantial evidence, the court concluded the abuse-of-discretion standard of review dictated affirmance of the judgment of the common pleas court.

R.C. 4117.13(D) governs appeals of SERB's orders to courts of common pleas. It provides in relevant part:

"Any person aggrieved by any final order of the board granting or denying, in whole or in part, the relief sought may appeal to the court of common pleas of any county where the unfair labor practice in question was alleged to have been engaged in, or where the person resides or transacts business, by filing in the court a notice of appeal setting forth the order appealed from and the grounds of appeal * * *.

"The court has exclusive jurisdiction to grant the temporary relief or restraining order it considers proper, and to make and enter a decree enforcing, modifying, and enforcing as so modified, or setting aside in whole or in part the order of the board.