Division of Employment Sec. v. Labor & Indus. Relations Commission
[…] Decision Date | 14 July 1981 |
Docket Number | No. 43824,43824 |
Citation | 625 S.W.2d 882 |
Court | Missouri Court of Appeals |
Parties | DIVISION OF EMPLOYMENT SECURITY, Appellant, v. LABOR & INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS COMMISSION, et al., Respondents. |
Rich V. Morris and Larry R. Ruhmann, Jefferson City, for appellant.
Kevin M. Hare and Timothy P. Duggan, Jefferson City, for respondents.
The Division of Employment Security appeals from a decision of the Labor and Industrial Relations Commission, which held that a claimant for unemployment benefits was not disqualified under § 288.050, RSMo 1978. We reverse.
The scope of our review from a decision of the Commission is set out in § 288.210, RSMo 1978, as follows: "In any judicial proceeding under this section, the findings of the Commission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of said court shall be confined to questions of law."
The facts as found by the commission are these: Claimant was employed by her employer, a shoe manufacturer in Advance, Missouri, for 26 months as of June 14, 1979. On that date, she quit her job. Her reason was that the amount of her work had been reduced by her employer.