Dixon v. State, 54556
[…] As stated earlier, Dixon was charged in a single indictment with five counts of possession of controlled substances. Although at first glance the above cited cases may appear to require vacation of four of the five sentences imposed, we are of the opinion that this case contains a crucial factual distinction. While Stinson, its predecessors and progeny all involved multi-count indictments for different felonies with various elements, the five crimes charged in Dixon's indictment have essentially the same components.

Mississippi Code Annotated, Section 41-29-139(c) provides:

It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess any controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this article. (Emphasis added.)

Thus this statute makes illegal the possession of a controlled substance regardless of its classification. The elements of the crime are (1) knowing or intentional possession of the controlled substance, (2) obtained without a valid prescription or order of a practitioner in the course of his professional practice.

Dixon was charged with and convicted of possessing five controlled substances: (1) methaqualone (Lemon's Quaalude); (2) meperidine (Winthrop's Demerol); (3) sec...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • Woodward v. State, DP-81
    • United States
    • Mississippi Supreme Court