Dixon v. State
[…] We generally review a trial court’s denial of a motion for mistrial for abuse of discretion. Rivers v. State, 296 Ga. 396, 402 (6), 768 S.E.2d 486 (2015) ; McKibbins v. State, 293 Ga. 843, 848 (3), 750 S.E.2d 314 (2013). "[T]he denial of a mistrial is reversible error only if it appears that a mistrial was essential to preserve the defendant’s right to a fair trial." McKibbins, 293 Ga. at 848 (3), 750 S.E.2d 314 (citation and punctuation omitted). Moreover, with regard to prosecutorial misconduct, OCGA § 17–8–75 provides:

Where counsel in the hearing of the jury make statements of prejudicial matters which are not in evidence, it is the duty of the court to interpose and prevent the same. On objection made, the court shall also rebuke the counsel and by all needful and proper instructions to the jury endeavor to remove the improper impression from their minds; or, in his discretion, he may order a mistrial if the prosecuting attorney is the offender.

In this case, pretermitting whether the prosecutor’s question was, in fact, improper, the trial court fully complied with OCGA § 17–8–75 and did not abuse its discretion in refusing to grant a mistrial.