Dixon v. Sype
[…] These sections of the statute have been interpreted to bar an action by the injured employee against a fellow employee whose negligence caused the injury,[92 MICHAPP 147] where both were acting in the course of their employment at the time the injury occurred. See Herndon v. UAW Local No. 3, 56 Mich.App. 435, 224 N.W.2d 334 (1974), Wilson v. Al-Huribi, 55 Mich.App. 95, 222 N.W.2d 49 (1974). Where either party was not acting in the course of employment, however, the statutory bar does not apply, see Herndon, supra, and Wilson, supra.
Section 841 of the Act provides:
"Any controversy concerning compensation shall be submitted to the bureau and All questions arising under this act shall be determined by the bureau." (Emphasis added.) M.C.L. § 418.841; M.S.A. § 17.237(841).
Interpreting the predecessor of the above-quoted section, this Court said in Herman v. Theis, 10 Mich.App. 684, 689, 160 N.W.2d 365 (1968):