Dobbs v. State
[…] Id. Where that language is clear and unambiguous, we will give effect to its plain meaning, unless that meaning would lead to absurd consequences that the Legislature could not have intended. Id.

B. Resisting–Arrest Statute Requires Proof of Force Directed At or In Opposition to Officer

Appellant's sufficiency challenge necessarily requires us to determine what the Legislature would have intended by its use of the phrase “using force against the peace officer or another.” SeeTex. Penal Code § 38.03(a); see also Boykin, 818 S.W.2d at 785. The complete statutory elements of the offense of resisting arrest are that a person:

(1) “intentionally prevents or obstructs”

(2) “a person he knows is a peace officer or a person acting in a peace officer's presence and at his direction”

(3) “from effecting an arrest, search, or transportation of the actor or another” (4) “by using force against...

To continue reading

Request your trial
446 cases
  • Riordan v. State
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Appeals
    • August 4, 2017