Cox v. State
[…] Sorrells v. State, 343 S.W.3d 152, 155 (Tex.Crim.App.2011) ; see

Temple v. State, 390 S.W.3d 341, 360 (Tex.Crim.App.2013). We must presume that the factfinder resolved any conflicting inferences in favor of the verdict and defer to that resolution. Jackson, 443 U.S. at 326, 99 S.Ct. at 2793 ; Dobbs, 434 S.W.3d at 170.

ii. Application

To show that Cox committed the aggravated kidnapping of Zoe, the State had to prove that he intentionally or knowingly abducted her with the intent to violate or abuse her sexually. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20.04(a)(West 2011). According to section 20.01(2) of the penal code

, “abduct” means “to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by: (A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found; or (B) using or threatening to use deadly force.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20.01(2) (West 2011).

The penal code defines restraint as “restrict[ing] a person's movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with the person's liberty, by moving the person from one place to another or by confining the person.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20.01(1)

. When the kidnapped person is fourteen years old, as Zoe was at the time, the restraint is ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • King v. State
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Appeals
    • October 28, 2021