Dobesh v. Dobesh, 83-478
[…] With regard to the first assignment of error, it is clear that the agreement was a "written property settlement" within the intendment of Neb.Rev.Stat. § 42-366 (Cum.Supp.1982). The agreement was entered into while one dissolution action was pending between the parties and, by its terms, was clearly written to control the disposition of the marital assets and alimony when the next dissolution action was filed. In that situation § 42-366(2) provides in part that "the terms of the agreement ... shall be binding upon the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties ... that the agreement is unconscionable."

The general law is...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Gerard-Ley v. Ley
    • United States
    • Nebraska Court of Appeals
    • 31 Diciembre 1996
    ...see, Kouth v. Kouth, 238 Neb. 230, 469 N.W.2d 791 (1991); Hamm v.