Dobson Telephone Company v. State ex rel. Oklahoma Corporation Commission
[…] Similarly, Subsection (K)(1)(b) provides that, if changes required by "federal or state regulatory rules, orders, or policies" reduce the revenues or increase the costs to an eligible local exchange telecommunications service provider, then that provider "shall recover the revenue reductions or cost increases from the OUSF." 17 O.S.Supp.2016, § 139.106 (K)(1)(b). Under Subsection (K), distributions from the OUSF "shall not be conditioned upon any rate case or earnings investigation by the Commission," but, instead, should be paid in an amount equal to the increase in costs or reduction in revenues. 17 O.S.Supp.2016, § 139.106 (K)(2).

¶7 The Commissioners are free to approve or reject any determination by the OUSF Administrator.