Dobson Telephone Company v. State ex rel. Oklahoma Corporation Commission
[…] Requests for Subsection (G)'s "as necessary" distributions are evaluated through a detailed study and analysis of the "costs of providing primary universal services" as well as potential revenue. 17 O.S.Supp.2016, § 139.106 (H). The review process for claims submitted under Subsection (G) can be time-consuming and tedious, often resulting in a significant delay in receipt of any funds.2 As a result, the Legislature provided a mechanism within the Act that would allow providers in the rural areas quicker access to mandatory payments in certain, limited circumstances. See 17 O.S.Supp.2016, § 139.106(K).

¶6 Subsection (K)(1)(a) mandates that, if "a Federal Communications Commission order, rule or policy" has the effect of "decreas[ing] the federal universal service fund revenues of an eligible local exchange telecommunications service provider," that provider "shall recover the decreases in revenues from the OUSF." 17 O.S.Supp.2016, § 139.106 (K)(1)(a).