Doctor v. Employment Div., AB-1023
[…] However, the referee also found that nurses traditionally have to be available for work on all three shifts and concluded that, because claimant was not willing to work full time during all of the usual hours and days of the week customary for the work being sought, she was not "available for work." The referee held, therefore, that claimant was ineligible for benefits during the weeks at issue. EAB adopted the referee's decision and affirmed.

ORS 657.155(1)(c) provides:

"(1) An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the assistant director finds that:

" * * *

"(c) He is able to work, is available for work, and is actively seeking and unable to obtain suitable work * * *."

"Available for work" is a term that the Division, as opposed to the judiciary, has authority to define. Oliver v. Employment Division, 40 Or.App. 487, 492, 595 P.2d 1252 (1979). The Division did so in OAR 471-30-036, which provides: