Dod Technologies v. Mesirow Ins. Services
[…] Neade v. Portes, 193 Ill.2d 433, 444, 250 Ill.Dec. 733, 739 N.E.2d 496 (2000). Historically, Illinois has recognized that the relationship between an insured and his broker, acting as the insured's agent, is a fiduciary one. AYH Holdings, Inc. v. Avreco, Inc., 357 Ill.App.3d 17, 32, 292 Ill. Dec. 675, 826 N.E.2d 1111 (2005); Perelman v. Fisher, 298 Ill.App.3d 1007, 1011, 233 Ill.Dec. 88, 700 N.E.2d 189 (1998).

In 1996, the General Assembly enacted Public Act 89-638 (Pub. Act 89-638, § 5, eff. January 1, 1997), which added section 2-2201 of the Code. Section 2-2201 provides:

"(a) An insurance producer * * * shall exercise ordinary care and skill in renewing, procuring, binding, or placing the coverage requested by the insured or proposed insured.

(b) No cause of action brought by any person or entity against any insurance provider, registered firm, or limited insurance representative concerning the sale, placement, procurement, renewal, binding, cancellation of, or failure to procure any policy of insurance shall subject the insurance producer, registered firm, or limited insurance representative to civil liability under standards governing the conduct of a fiduciary or fiduciary relationship except when the conduct upon which the cause of action is based involves the wrongful retention or misappropriation by the insurance producer, registered firm, or limited insurance representative of any money that was received as premiums, as a premium deposit, or as payment of a claim.

* * *

(d) While limiting the scope of liability of an insurance producer, registered firm, or limited insurance representative under standards governing the conduct of a fiduciary or a fiduciary relationship, the provisions of this Section do not limit or release an insurance producer, registered firm, or limited insurance representative from liability for negligence concerning the sale, placement, procurement, renewal, binding, cancellation of, or failure to procure any policy of insurance." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-2201 (West 2004).

The goal of a court when construing a statute is to ascertain the legislature's intent, "and the surest indicator * * * is the language in the statute." Department of Public Aid ex rel. Schmid v. Williams, 336 Ill.App.3d 553, 556, 271 Ill.