Dodson v. Henderson Properties, Inc.
[…] Aldridge v. Patterson, 276 P.2d 202 (Okl.1954). Ostensibly, every jury trial involving adversarial issues could become the object of attack by opposing litigants disgruntled by an adverse verdict and thus inferring jury bias against them. A trial court, however, may not indulge in such speculation as grounds for setting aside jury verdicts and the judgments based thereon. Title 12 O.S.1981 § 651 provides the following pertinent grounds for granting a new trial:

A new trial is a reexamination in the same court, of an issue of fact, or of law, either or both, after a verdict by a jury, the approval of the report of a referee, or a decision by the court. The former verdict, report or decision shall be vacated, and a new trial granted, on the application of the party aggrieved, for any of the following causes, affecting materially the substantial rights of such party:

* * *

Second. Misconduct of the jury or prevailing party.

* * *

Fourth. Excessive or inadequate damages, appearing to have been given under the influence of passion or prejudice.

* * *

In determining whether the jury verdict in this case can be said to be the result of prejudicial misconduct or so excessive as to be contrary to the law and the evidence, we must look to the entire record and consider all the facts and circumstances shown therein. See, Hansen v.