Doe v. Frisz
[…] State ex rel. Greitens v. Am. Tobacco Co. , 509 S.W.3d 726, 737 (Mo. banc 2017) (quotation marks omitted).

I. The Circuit Court Erred in Considering Abandoned Charges

Under section 589.400.1(7) of SORA,1 a person must register as a sex offender if that person is required to register under SORNA. SORNA requires a "sex offender" to register. 34 U.S.C. § 20913(a) (2018). SORNA broadly defines "sex offender" as "an individual who was convicted of a sex offense." 34 U.S.C. § 20911(1) (2018). A "sex offense" includes "a criminal offense that is a specified offense against a minor." 34 U.S.C. § 20911(5)(A)(ii) (2018). Finally, the definition of "specified offense against a minor" contains a catchall provision that includes "[a]ny conduct that by its nature is a sex offense against a minor." 34 U.S.C. § 20911(7)(I) (2018) (emphasis added).

Missouri courts have applied a non-categorical approach when determining whether an offense included conduct that by its nature was a sex offense against a minor. Doe v. Isom , 429 S.W.3d 436, 443 (Mo. App. 2014).