Doe v. Minnesota State Bd. of Medical Examiners
[…] Doe to strike certain portions of the Board's brief.

Neither party disputes any of the facts in this case. The only dispute is the construction to be given to the relevant statutes. The construction of a statute is a question of law and is subject to de novo review on appeal. Hibbing Educ. Asso. v. P.E.R.B., 369 N.W.2d 527, 529 (Minn.1985). We need not give any weight to the court of appeals' construction of the applicable statutes.

The starting point for analysis of the statutory framework in this case is the general rule stated in the Minnesota Government Data Practices Act, Minn.Stat. § 13.03, subd. 1 (1986):

"All government data collected, created, received, maintained or disseminated by a state agency * * * shall be public unless classified by statute * * * with respect to data on individuals, as private or confidential."

"Private data on individuals" is defined as data which is made "not public" by statute, and is accessible to the individual subject of the data. Minn.Stat. § 13.02, subd. 12 (1986). "Confidential data on individuals" is made "not public" by statute and is not available to the individual.