Doe v. New Bedford Housing Authority
[…] Section 32D permits a tenant to file a civil action requiring the landlord to take action pursuant to § 32C.

The plaintiffs characterize §§ 32C and 32D as a "statutory obligation to provide adequate security to ... tenants." However, the statutes clearly allow the landlord to file an action to enjoin the presence on the premises of a person engaged in certain unlawful conduct and also allow a tenant to file an action to require the landlord to bring such an action. Although the language of § 32D is clear that it "does not limit any existing nor create any new civil or criminal liability," the granting of summary judgment on the claim under c. 121B, §§ 32C and 32D, was improper because the plaintiffs asserted a valid claim in their complaint and the defendant did not meet its burden of showing absence of any genuine issue of material fact and entitlement to judgment as a matter of