Doe v. Sex Offender Registry Bd.
[…] Where a statute does not define a term, we interpret it “in accordance with its generally accepted plain meaning.” Commonwealth v. Boucher, 438 Mass. 274, 276, 780 N.E.2d 47 (2002). Therefore, we consider the “like violation” requirement satisfied where it is shown that the proof necessary for the out-of-State conviction would also warrant a conviction of a Massachusetts offense for which registration is required.

b Doe's Maine conviction of unlawful sexual contact. General Laws c. 265, § 13B, prohibits “indecent assault and battery on a child under the age of fourteen.” Any intentional touching that is “harmful or offensive” and “committed without justification or excuse” constitutes battery, see Massachusetts Superior Court Criminal Practice Jury Instructions § 2.21.1 (Mass. Cont. Legal Educ. 1st Supp.2003), and all battery includes assault.