Doherty v. Leon
[…] Pima Cty. No. S-114487 , 179 Ariz. at 94, 876 P.2d at 1129 ; see also A.R.S. § 25-803(C). As such, the trial court's order did not "sever" Ray's parental rights, as he contends; instead, it determined that he failed to establish them in the first place.

¶10 Additionally, despite Ray's suggestion to the contrary, there is no hierarchy among the statutory presumptions in a paternity action. Section 25-814(C) provides that "[i]f two or more presumptions apply, the presumption that the court determines, on the facts, is based on weightier considerations of policy and logic will control." In this case, the trial court found that the marital and genetic-testing presumptions were both established. Having made that determination the court weighed the two presumptions, which is precisely what the statute requires.