Dolan v. CIVIL SERVICE COM'N OF DAVENPORT
[…] Id. § 400.27. Thus, the commission has the same disciplinary options as the chief. On further appeal to the district court the trial de novo takes place. Id. This would normally mean the district court would have the same disciplinary options as the chief and the commission. The district court in this case determined, however, that its review options were limited to affirming or reversing the decision made by the Commission to discharge Dolan. It concluded it had no authority to modify the Commission decision. The district court relied on that portion of section 400.27 which provides as follows:

In the event the ruling or decision appealed from is reversed by the district court, the appellant, if it be an employee, shall then be reinstated as of the date of the said suspension, demotion, or discharge and shall be entitled to compensation from the date of such suspension, demotion, or discharge.

Id. (emphasis added).

We conclude this sentence does not limit the scope of a district court's review under section 400.27. Instead, we find this sentence only pertains to the issues of when a reinstatement should take effect and back pay compensation.