Dominguez v. State
[…] Id.

III

[¶ 9] Dominguez argues his conviction is illegal and must be vacated because attempted murder under N.D.C.C. § 12.1–16–01(1)(b) is not a cognizable crime. Dominguez contends murder under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to the value of human life cannot be charged as an attempt crime because it is a general intent crime, which does not require an intent to kill, and attempt requires an intent to commit the underlying crime.

A

[¶ 10] Dominguez was charged with attempted murder under N.D.C.C. §§ 12.1–06–01 and 12.1–16–01(1)(a) and (b). Section 12.1–06–01(1), N.D.C.C., the criminal attempt statute, provides:

A person is guilty of criminal attempt if, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of a crime, he intentionally engages in conduct which, in fact, constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime. A “substantial step” is any conduct which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the actor's intent to complete the commission of the crime.

The murder statute provides:

A person is guilty of murder, a class AA felony, if the person:

a. Intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another human being; [or]