State v. Laib
[…] On January 31, 1994, Laib again pled guilty to class B felony delivery of a controlled substance, marijuana, and was sentenced to three years imprisonment with execution of the imprisonment portion of the sentence suspended for a period of three years while Laib served that time on probation. Upon Laib's conviction for class A felony possession of a controlled substance, methamphetamine, with intent to deliver, the trial court ruled a 20-year mandatory minimum sentence was required by N.D.C.C. § 19-03.1-23(1)(a)(2) and (5), which provides:

1. Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to willfully, as defined in section 12.1-02-02, manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance, but any person who violates section 12-46-24 or 12-47-21 may not be prosecuted under this subsection. Any person who violates this subsection with respect to:

a. A controlled substance classified in schedule I or II which is a narcotic drug, or methamphetamine, is guilty of a class A felony and must be sentenced:

....

(2) for a third or subsequent offense, to imprisonment for twenty years.

....

5. A violation of this chapter or a law of another state or the federal government which is equivalent to an offense under this chapter committed while the offender was an adult and which resulted in a plea or finding of guilt must be considered a prior offense under subsections 1, 3, and 4. The prior offense must be alleged in the complaint, information, or indictment. The plea or finding of guilt for the prior offense must have occurred before the date of the commission of the offense or offenses charged in the complaint, information, or indictment.

We have defined the term "offense" for purposes of ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
27 cases
  • State v. Borner
    • United States
    • North Dakota Supreme Court
    • September 25, 2013
    ...effect an objective of the conspiracy.”