Dominianni v. Consolidated Rail Corp.
[…] Affid. of Theodore O. Haas, sworn to May 12, 1981).

In sum, although the Public Authorities Law may authorize the overriding of DOT regulation, Conrail, a common carrier under both federal and state law, remains subject to so much of the Transportation Law as constitutes self-executing legislative commands.

As noted earlier, one such command is the provision of Sec. 96, that

"Every corporation, person or common carrier ... shall furnish ... such service and facilities as shall be safe and adequate and in all respects just and reasonable".

It is, moreover, a command enforceable at the suit of any person, in accordance with Sec. 111.

Long Island Railroad Co. v. PSC, and Metrop. Transp. Authority v. Village of Tuckahoe, supra, are entirely consistent with the conclusions set forth above.