Dominianni v. Consolidated Rail Corp.
[…] "such service and facilities as shall be safe and adequate and in all respects just and reasonable" (Public Service Law, Sec. 26)

and, that a railroad

"shall start and run its cars ... at regular times ... and shall furnish sufficient accommodations for the transportation of all passengers" ... (Railroad Corp. Law, Sec. 54).

Enactment of the Transportation Law, in 1970, merely highlighted the durability of the common law standard recognized by the Court of Appeals a century earlier in Willis, supra. Thus, Transportation Law, Sec. 96 provides that every carrier,

"shall furnish ... such service and facilities as shall be safe and adequate and in all respects just and reasonable".

Accordingly, the Court holds that the language of Transportation Law, Sec. 96 sets forth the standard of service to which a passenger is entitled ... regardless of whether that standard be deemed common law or statutory.