Dominianni v. Consolidated Rail Corp.
[…] The Transportation Law operates upon two distinct levels. On the one, DOT is empowered to regulate carriers and adopt administrative standards (e. g., Transportation Law, Article 2); on the other, the Legislature, itself has enacted its own standards and requirements. Those legislative standards, moreover, are self-executing as evidenced by Transportation Law, Sec. 111 which specifically authorizes suit by any person damaged by a carrier's failure,

"to do any act, matter or thing required to be done, either by law or by order of the commissioner," (emphasis added).