Leeds v. Metropolitan Transp. Authority
[…] (See Dominianni v. Consolidated Rail Corp., 110 Misc.2d 929, 443 N.Y.S.2d 334 Kessel v. Long Island R. R. Co., 107 Misc.2d 1067, 436 N.Y.S.2d 684 Javeline v. Long Island R. R. Co., 106 Misc.2d 814, 435 N.Y.S.2d 513 ).

This Court does not choose to follow the precedent of those cases. Furthermore, Conrail and the Long Island Railroad provide traditional railroad service in interstate commerce. United Transportation Union v. Long Island R. R. Co., --- U.S. ----, 102 S.Ct. 1349, 71 L.Ed.2d 547 (1982) 3.

The TA is a public benefit corporation. General Construction Law § 66(4) provides:

"A public benefit corporation is a corporation organized to construct or operate a public improvement wholly or partly within the state, the profits from which enure to the benefit of this or other states or to the people thereof".

Moreover, there is no question that the TA and MTA are engaged in a government function (see Sections 1202 and 1266 of the Public Authorities Law) 4. As such, they are in the same posture as the State, City or other municipality providing essential services.