Donnelly Garment Co. v. INTERNATIONAL LGW UNION
[…] That Act does not confer authority upon this court to determine who the representatives of employees are. It does give that power to the National Labor Relations Board, Sections 159(a), 160(a, b), 29 U.S.C.A., Wagner Act, supra. By Section 158(5) it is declared to be an unfair labor practice to refuse so bargain collectively with the representatives of the employees, subject to the provisions of Section 159(a). Section 159(a) provides that the representatives of the majority shall be the sole collective bargaining agents. Section 160(a) empowers the Board to prevent unfair labor practices and further provides: "This power shall be exclusive, and shall not be affected by any other means of adjustment or prevention that has been or may be established by agreement, code, law, or otherwise."

The present controversy involves the question of whether plaintiffs are engaging in an unfair labor practice by contracting with interveners and refusing to contract with defendants.