Donnelly Garment Co. v. INTERNATIONAL LADIES'GW UNION
[…] It will be noted that neither the order of the court nor the provisions of this bond provided that any attorneys' fees or expenses should be secured. The condition of the bond is limited to "costs and damages" incurred or suffered. Furthermore, there is no provision in the bond which in any way secures the defendants for any costs and damages occasioned by any defense against the granting of any other injunctive relief sought in the same proceeding and which thereafter was denied. The broad provisions and undertaking as will be found in Section 7 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 107, are not included. The pertinent portion of this section in this regard reads:

"No temporary restraining order or temporary injunction shall be issued except on condition that complainant shall first file an undertaking with adequate security in an amount to be fixed by the court sufficient to recompense those enjoined for any loss, expense, or damage caused by the improvident or erroneous issuance of such order or injunction, including all reasonable costs (together with a reasonable attorney's fee) and expense of defense against the order or against the granting of any injunctive relief sought in the same proceeding and subsequently denied by the court."

The reasons for the variance between the provisions of the $2,000 bond and a bond required by the Norris-LaGuardia Act are evident. When this suit was commenced, plaintiffs did not assume to frame the bill of complaint under the Norris-LaGuardia Act.