Donnelly v. Controlled Application Review & Resolution Program Unit
[…] BACKGROUND
I

The Constitution provides that "Congress shall have Power ... [t]o establish an uniform Rule of Naturalization." U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8. In the Immigration and Nationality Act, Congress set out the eligibility requirements for aliens seeking naturalization. Those requirements include, among other things, that the alien "has been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence in accordance with all applicable provisions of this chapter," 8 U.S.C. § 1429, that the alien "has resided continuously, after being lawfully admitted for permanent residence, within the United States for at least five years," id. § 1427(a), and that the alien "during all the periods referred to in [ 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a) ] has been and still is a person of good moral character," id.

Additionally, since 2002, Congress has provided that an alien must seek naturalization by filing an application with USCIS. Homeland Security Act of 2002, Pub.