Donnelly v. Controlled Application Review & Resolution Program Unit
[…] Id. § 316.14(b).

Section 1447 of Title 8 provides for the administrative appeal of an initial denial of a naturalization application. Following such a denial, an applicant "may request a hearing before an immigration officer." 8 U.S.C. § 1447(a). According to regulations, such a request must be filed with USCIS "within thirty days after the applicant receives the notice of denial," and "[u]pon receipt of a timely request for a hearing, USCIS will schedule a review hearing, within a reasonable period of time not to exceed 180 days from the date upon which the appeal is filed." 8 C.F.R. § 336.2(a), (b). At that hearing, "[t]he reviewing officer [has] the authority and discretion to review the application for naturalization, to examine the applicant, and either to affirm the findings and determination of the original examining officer or to re-determine the original decision in whole or in part." Id. § 336.2(b). The officer may "receive new evidence or take ... additional testimony," and to do so the officer "may, in his or her discretion, conduct a full de novo hearing or may utilize a less formal review procedure." Id.

In the Immigration Act of 1990, Congress provided that "[t]he sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the United States is conferred upon the Attorney General." Immigration Act of 1990, Pub.