Donohue v. Cuomo
[…] CSEA's and the State's memorandum of understanding, which they entered into in November 1982, provided that the State would pay 90% of the cost of premium charges "for the coverage of State employees" and 75% of the cost of premium charges "for the coverage of dependents of such State employees." J. App'x 1450. It did not expressly address the State's contribution rates for retirees or define the term "employee[ ]." The State legislature thereafter amended New York Civil Service Law § 167 to codify the negotiated contribution rates. As amended in 1983, Civil Service Law § 167(1) provided, in part, that:

The full cost of premium or subscription charges for the coverage of retired state employees who are enrolled in the basic, statewide health insurance plan established pursuant to this article and who retired prior to [January 1, 1983] shall be paid by the state. Nine-tenths of the cost of premium or subscription charges for the coverage of state employees and retired state employees retiring on or after [January 1, 1983] who are enrolled in such basic, statewide health insurance plan shall be paid by the state. ... [T]hree-quarters of the cost of premium or subscription charges for the coverage of dependents of such state employees and retired state employees shall be paid by the state.

N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 167(1), eff. 1983. The substance of this portion of the statute has remained largely unchanged to this day. See id . § 167(1). Between 1982 and 2011, CSEA and the State entered into eight successive collective-bargaining agreements.